organized by Walter Cazzola, Robert J. Stroud, and  Francesco Tisato

(call for paper - expired)
 

Schedule


The workshop is scheduled in four sessions. Each session consists of two parts, the first is devoted on paper presentation (without questions to the authors) and the second is devoted to a little panel on the session topic. Each section is led by a chairman.

8:30 - 10:00 Reflective Middleware (chairman  Takuo Watanabe, JAIST, Japan)

8:35 - 8:50 Mobility, Reflection and Meta-Objects Protocols. (Download postscript).
Alex Villazón, and Jarle Hulaas.

8:50 - 9:05 The Role of Reflective Middleware in Supporting the Engineering of Complex Applications. (Download postscript).
Fabio M. Costa, Hector Duran, Nikos Parlavantzas, Katia B. Saikoski, Gordon Blair, and Geoff Coulson.

9:05 - 9:15 Comet: A Component-Based Reflective Architecture for Concurrent and Distributed Programming. (Download postscript).
Frédéric Peschanski.

9:15 - 9:25 Integrating Flexible Middleware Solutions with Applications Through Non-Functional Policies. (Download postscript).
Eddy Truyen, Bart Vanhaute, Bert Robben, and Wouter Joosen.

9:25 - 10:00 Free Talk about Reflective Middlewares, led by.

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break.

10:30 - 12:00 Reflective Software Development (chairman  Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)

10:30 - 10:50 Reflection and Object-Oriented Analysis. (Download postscript).
Walter Cazzola, Andrea Sosio, and Francesco Tisato.

10:50 - 11:10 Reflective Modeling Scheme. (Download postscript).
Jean Bézivin, and Richard Lemesle.

11:10 - 11:30 Reflection-Enabled Rapid Prototyping of Knowledge-based Systems. (Download postscript).
Holger Knublauch, and Thomas Rose.

11:30 - 12:00 Free Talk about Reflective Software Development, led by Satoshi Matsuoka.

12:00 - 13:30 Lunchtime.

13:30 - 15:00 Software Adaptability Through Reflection (chairman  Ira Forman, IBM, USA)

13:30 - 13:45 An Approach for Constructing Dynamically Adaptable Component-Based Software Systems Using LEAD++. (Download postscript).
Noriki Amano, and Takuo Watanabe.

13:45 - 14:00 A Meta-Protocol and Type System for the Dynamic Coupling of Binary Components. (Download postscript).
Ralf H. Reussner, and Dirk Heuzeroth.

14:00 - 14:15 Reflective Architecture Supporting Evolution: a Case Study. (Download postscript).
Emiliano Tramontana, and Rogério de Lemos.

14:15 - 14:30 Dynamic Contextual Reflection: A Mechanism for Software Evolution and Reuse. (Download postscript).
Robert J. Walker, and Gail C. Murphy.

14:30 - 15:00 Free Talk about Software Adaptability Through Reflection, led by Ira Forman.

15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break.

15:30 - 17:00 Dynamic Reconfiguration Through Reflection (chairman Francesco Tisato, University of Milano Bicocca, Italy)

15:30 - 15:50 Integrating Meta-Level Programming and Configuration Programming. (Download postscript).
Orlando Loques, Julius Leite, Marcelo Lobosco, and Alexander Sztajnberg.

15:50 - 16:10 Using Reflection to Support Dynamic Adaptation of System Software A Case Study Driven Evaluation. (Download postscript).
Jim Dowling, Tilman Schaefer, and Vinny Cahill.

16:10 - 16:30 Carp@ - Managing Dynamic Distributed Jini Systems. (Download postscript).
Max Breitling, Michael Fahrmair, Chris Salzmann, and Maurice Schoenmakers.

16:30 - 17:00 Free Talk about Dynamic Reconfiguration Through Reflection, led by Francesco Tisato.

Please pay attention this one is a preliminary schedule and will  be changed, an hard time schedule for presentation is under study.