Ph.D. Theses in Computer Science

The following theses are available in pdf or gzipped postscript format (when possible)

» 2014

  1. Federico Iuricich (XXVI ciclo), Multi-resolution shape analysis based on discrete Morse decompositions
  2. Alessandra Staglianò (XXV ciclo), A Weakly Supervised Framework for Adaptive Signal Representation
  3. Alessandro Tiso (XXV ciclo), MeDMoT: an effective method for developing model transformations
  4. Riccardo Traverso (XXVI ciclo), Parameterized Verification of Ad Hoc Networks

» 2013

  1. Federico Cavalieri (XXV ciclo), Updates on XML Documents and Schemas
  2. Gabriele Chiusano (XXV ciclo), Automatic assessment of imaging biomarkers in medical images
  3. Giovanni Fusco (XXV ciclo), Computer Vision methods as an aid to visually impaired users
  4. Salvatore Masecchia (XXV ciclo), Regularized methods for high-throughput data
  5. Luca Zini (XXV ciclo), Video-surveillance methods with low constraints for the analysis of complex scenarios

» 2012

  1. David Canino (XXXII ciclo), Tools for modeling and analysis of non-manifold shapes
  2. Chiara Olivieri (XXIV ciclo), Wavelet-based Denoising for Images Corrupted by Poisson Noise
  3. Daniele Panozzo (XXIV ciclo), From Irregular Meshes to Structured Models
  4. Saverio Salzo (XXIII ciclo), Variational Regularization for Image Registration: Theory and Algorithms
  5. Grzegorz Zycinski (XXIV ciclo), Applying Data Integration into Reconstruction of Gene Networks from Microarray Data

» 2011

  1. Daniela Briola (XXIII ciclo), Negotiation in Multiagent Systems: Protocols, Ontologies and Applications
  2. Andrea La Camera (XXIII ciclo), Advanced Methods for Astronomical Image Reconstruction: Analysis, Validation and Implementation in the Software Packages AIRY and AIRY-LN
  3. Marco Servetto (XXIII ciclo), MetaFJig: A Meta-Circular Composition Language for Java-like Classes

» 2010

  1. Davide Chiarella (XXI ciclo), Worm detection: a monitoring behaviour based system for Anomaly Detection
  2. Antonio Cuni (XXII ciclo), High performance implementation of Python for CLI/.NET with JIT compiler generation for dynamic languages
  3. Gabriele DesiderÓ (XXII ciclo), The AIRY-LN software package for the LINC-NIRVANA interferometer of the Large Binocular Telescope (LBT): image reconstruction methods and simulations
  4. Marco Ferrante (XXII ciclo), A Java framework for high-level distributed scientific programming
  5. Paolo Gasti (XXII ciclo), On the Privacy and Security of Internet Communications: an Attempt to Fix Some of The Current Conceptual and Practical "Bugs"
  6. Alessio Merlo (XXI ciclo), An architectural approach to the management of applications with QoS requirements on Grid
  7. Paola PodestÓ (XX ciclo), Query Processing and Analysis of Multi-resolution Spatial Data in Distributed Architectures
  8. Nicoletta Noceti (XXII ciclo), Learning to classify visual dynamic cues
  9. Nicola Rebagliati (XXII ciclo), Towards a principled use of spectral clustering
  10. Maria Vitali (XX ciclo), Morse Decomposition of Geometric Meshes with Applications

» 2009

  1. Laura Lo Gerfo, Automatic Image Annotation based on Learning Visual Cues
  2. Nico Pietroni, A robust approach to interactive virtual cutting: geometry and color
  3. Gianluca Quercini, Optimizing and Visualizing Planar Graphs via Rectangular Dualization

» 2008

  1. Matteo Dell'Amico, Exploiting Social Networks in Robust P2P Applications
  2. Augusto Destrero, Selecting features for face recognition from examples
  3. Maurizio Filippone, Central Clustering in Kernel-Induced Spaces
  4. Emanuele Gabrielli, An Architecture To Support Volunteer Computing Among Institutions
  5. Antonella Galizia, Design of Parallel Image Processing Libraries for Distributed and Grid Environments
  6. Giuseppe Vicidomini, 3D Image Restoration in Fluorescence Microscopy

» 2007

  1. Delponte Elisabetta, Local image descriptors for matching and classification
  2. Pini Sonia, Blueprint: A High-Level Pattern Based AOP Language

» 2006

  1. Anconelli Barbara, Multiple image deconvolution: methods, software and application to the Large Binocular Telescope
  2. D'Agostino Daniele, Designing Parallel Programs for 3D Data Processing on Distributed Architectures
  3. Maddalena Anna, A Unified Framework for Heterogeneous Pattern Management
  4. Rosasco Lorenzo, Regularization Approaches in Learning Theory
  5. Sobrero Davide, Efficient Representations for Multi-Resolution Modeling

» 2005

  1. Annalisa Barla, A General Framework for Image Kernel Engineering
  2. Emanuele Danovaro, Multi-resolution mesh-based modeling of discrete scalar fields
  3. Sonia Fagorzi, Module calculi for dynamic reconfiguration
  4. Emanuele Franceschi, Advanced hypothesis testing techniques and their applications to image classification

» 2004

  1. Francesco Camastra, Kernel Methods for Unsupervised Learning
  2. Giovanni Lagorio, Type systems for Java separate compilation and selective recompilation
  3. Luca Paolini, Lambda-theories: some investigations
  4. Laura Papaleo, Surface Reconstruction: Online Mosaicing and Modeling with Uncertainty

» 2003

  1. Marco Mesiti, A Structural Similarity Measure for XML Documents
  2. Franco Morando, Decomposing and Modeling in the Non-manifold Domain
  3. Filippo Ricca, Analysis, Testing and Re-structuring of Web Applications
  4. Giorgio Valentini, Ensemble Methods Based on Bias-variance Analysis

» 2002

  1. Marco Bozzano, A Logic-based Approach to Model Checking of Parameterized and Infinite-State Systems
  2. Cristiano Calcagno, Semantic and Logical Properties of Stateful Programming
  3. Ruben Carvajal, GSPN Analysis in a Distributed Environment
  4. Viviana Mascardi, Logic-based Specification Environment for Multi-agent Systems
  5. Francesca Odone, Representation and Identification of Objects in Image Sequences

» 2001

  1. Paola Bonetto, Tomographic Imaging: Reconstruction and Qualitative Evaluation
  2. Isabella Merlo, Extending the ODMG Object Model with Temporal and Active Capabilities
  3. Floriano Zini, CaseLP, a Rapid Prototyping Environment for Agent-Based Software

» 2000

  1. Giuseppe Ateniese, Secure and Efficient Group Communication in Wide and Local Area Networks
  2. Antonio Capani, The Design of the CoCoA 3 System
  3. Eva Coscia, JTN: a Visual Notation for the Specification and Development of Java Correct Programs
  4. Massimiliano Pittore, A Trainable System for Event Detection and Recognition

» 1999

  1. Gianna Belle`, Shape, Intensional Semantics and Polymorphism
  2. Giuseppe Ciaccio, A Communication System for Efficient Parallel Processing on Clusters of Personal Computers
  3. Paola Magillo, Spatial Operations on Multiresolution Cell Complexes

» 1998

  1. Michela Bertolotto, Geometric Modeling of Spacial Entities at Multiple Levels of Resolution
  2. Giovanna Guerrini, An Active and Object-Oriented DataModel